Startseite ZKM-Kosmos laden ZKM-Kosmos schließen ZKM-Kosmos öffnen Suche Menü Sprachen

Suchformular

Plakat zur Veranstaltung »insonic 2017. Immersive Future«

inSonic 2017: Symposium

Fr, 08.12.2017 – Sa, 09.12.2017, ZKM_Vortragssaal, ZKM_Medientheater

Beschreibung

Im Rahmen des Festivals »inSonic2017: Immersive Future« findet von Freitag, 8. Dezember bis Samstag, 9. Dezember 2017 ein zweitägiges Symposium statt. 

Programm

Freitag, 8. Dezember 2017

Session I

10:00–13:00 Uhr, ZKM_Vortragssaal 

10:00 Uhr Budhaditya Chattopadhyay: »Against Immersion: Towards a discursive situation in media art«
10:30 Uhr  Giulia Vismara: »Sound as a space generator, toward temporary architectures«
11:00 Uhr

Gerriet K. Sharma: »Verbalizing Sculptural Sound Phenomena in Electronic Music –Towards a Shared Perceptual Space (SPS)« 

11:30 Uhr

Silvia Rosani:  »Space mapping through sonic islands of intimacy«

12:00 Uhr Sabine Breitsameter: »3D Audio: Sculpting with Sound. Exploring Specific Production Aesthetics for a New Medium«
 
12:30 Uhr

Martin Rumori: »Inversive Future: The myth of immersive technology and the unwilling suspension of disbelief«

Session II

14:00–18:00 Uhr, ZKM_Vortragssaal 

14:00 Uhr

Marie Kristin Meier, Brendan Power & Nick Meehan »Paradigm Shift: Contemporary Spaces for Sound and Electronic Music Culture«

14:30 Uhr

Christos Carras »Interfaces: New Models and Practices for Audience Development in Contemporary Music in Europe«

15:00 Uhr

Bernd Lintermann: »Immersive Environments and Augmented Reality in Media Art: A Personal Review  and a Preview«

15:30 Uhr Daniela de Paulis »Cartesian Dualism in Contemporary Cosmology: a thought experiment in virtual reality«
16:00  Uhr Eli Borges Júnior: »The immersion in the post-virtual reality: notes about a new kind of feeling«
16:30 Uhr

Robert Lisek: »Artificial Intelligence for Art and Music«

17:00 Uhr Matthias Wölfel: »Fiction-Reality Continuum«
17:30 Uhr Garth Paine: »Future Perfect and EcoRift «

 

Samstag, 9.Dezember 2017

Demonstration

10:00 Uhr–11:00 Uhr, ZKM_Medientheater

10:00 Uhr 

Gerriet K. Sharma, Matthias Frank & Franz Zotter »Composition of Sound Sculptures with the Ambisonics Instrument IKO«

Session III

11:00–13:00 Uhr, ZKM_Vortragssaal

11:00 Uhr Johann Ablinger: »Precious Spatiality by Omnidirectional Speakers«
11:30 Uhr Henrik von Coler: »Joint electroacoustic performances on sound field synthesis systems - A Progress Report from the Electronic Orchestra at TU Berlin«
12:00 Uhr Joachim Gossmann: »We Decorrelate«
12:30 Uhr Ludger Brümmer: »The ZKM_Sound Dome«

Session IV

14:00–18:00 Uhr, ZKM_Vortragssaal 

14:00 Uhr

Edwin van der Heide »The spatial approach to sound in Pneumatic Sound Field«

14:30 Uhr

Markus Noisternig »Mapping Acoustic Spaces: Olga Neuwirth‘s »Disenchanted Island««

15:00 Uhr

Elena Ungeheuer & Gerriet K. Sharma »Music and Reality. Aesthetic Reflections on Immersion«

 

Im Anschluss: Podiumsdiskussion (Moderation & Gäste: tbc)

 

Organisation / Institution
ZKM | Karlsruhe
Logo ZKM | Kosmos schließen