Breadcrumbs

BS DC Import ID
node:35300
BS DC Import Time
Design - Head - Display
default
Design - Head - Layout
flex-row-6-6
Design - Head - Color
default
Sub-Menu - Display - Design
default

Laureates and Nominees

Deutscher Videokunstpreis & Internationale Videokunstpreis & Internationaler Medien/Kunst/Preis (1992–2004)

© ZKM | Center for Art and Media Karlsruhe
Import ID
r17_text:245729
Admin Title
D7 Paragraph: r17_text / GPC_ID: 6840
Detail Layout
flex-row-9-3 reverse

 

Deutscher Videokunstpreis 1992

Dara Birnbaum

 

Canon: Taking to the Street, 1990

 

Sonderpreis der Jury

Angus Cook

 

Pet Consciousness, 1991

 

Erster Preis

Astrid Heibach

 

Believe it or not, 1987

 

Zweiter Platz

Takuji Yamaguchi

 

Beyond, 1992

 

second prize

Dieter Kiessling

 

Fallende Scheibe, 1986, 1992

 

encouragement award (ZKM) for the production of a Media Art work

Isabel Reichert

 

Die letzte Reise meines Vaters, 1992

 

encouragement award (SWF) for the production of a Media Art work

Katharina Wimber

 

Der Krampf, 1992

 

nominee

Julian  Alvarez Garcia

 

Frame, or the fortune's wheel, 1990

 

nominee

Volker Anding

 

Mysthouven-Clip: Green Flat, 1990

 

nominee

Birgit Antoni

 

Japanisch für Anfänger, 1990

 

nominee

Irit Batsry

 

A Simple Case Of Vision, 1991

 

nominee

Stuart Bender, Angelo Funicelli

 

3 excerpts from Seven Prophecies, 1990

 

nominee

Justin Bennett

 

Resonant System, 1991

 

nominee

Anna Bickler

 

Über Land, 1991

 

nominee

Marc van Bilderbeek

 

Beat 4, 1992

 

nominee

Claus Blume

 

Kniespiel III, 1990

 

nominee

Beat Brogle

 

Utopische Eingriffe, 1991

 

nominee

Martina Chmelarz

 

Clip 04/91 - finger 2nd version, 1991

 

nominee

Ivo Dekovic

 

Tesla, 1990

 

nominee

Paul Garrin

 

Free Society, 1988

 

nominee

Gerd Gockel

 

Crofton Road SE.5, 1990

 

nominee

Marina Grzinic, Aina Smid

 

Bilokacija, 1990

 

nominee

Ingo Günther

 

Rotorama, 1985

 

nominee

Alexander Hahn

 

Dirt Site, 1990

 

nominee

Nan Hoover

 

Halfsleep, 1984

 

nominee

Madelon Hooykaas, Elsa Standfield

 

Solstice, 1989

 

nominee

Sei Kazama, Hatsune Ohtsu

 

De-Sign Vol. 3 Stand: Drift (Short Version), 1991

 

nominee

Axel Klepsch

 

Das Wasser ist viel zu tief, 1988/89

 

nominee

Andreas Köpnick

 

Das Sofa, 1991/92

 

nominee

Jean-Baptiste Mathieu

 

Comme un Opéra immobile, 1990

 

nominee

Van McElwee

 

Space-Time Loops: Cityspace, 1988

 

nominee

Norbert Meissner

 

Ai. C., 1985

 

nominee

Heiner Mühlenbrock

 

Das eiskalte Auge, 1989/90

 

nominee

Hiroyuki Nakano

 

Video Drug 2, 1990

 

nominee

Matthias Neuenhofer

 

pob, 1991

 

nominee

Atsushi Ogata

 

fuyu no tawamure, 1992

 

nominee

Tony Oursler

 

Tunic (Song for Karen) with Sonic Youth, 1990/91

 

nominee

Stephen Partridge

 

One Thousand and One Boys Games, 1984

 

nominee

Jozef Robakowski

 

My Videomasochism, 1990

 

nominee

Carsten Schmidt-Olsen

 

Akvadeo, 1991

 

nominee

Volker Schreiner

 

Wipe Board, 1989

 

nominee

Kurt Seywald jun.

 

Analog Horses and Pigs, 1992

 

nominee

Shelly Silver

 

Things I forget to tell myself, 1988

 

nominee

Martin Suttrop

 

"Paris Review" - Hommage an Roy Lichtenstein, 1992

 

nominee

Tamiko Thiel

 

Das Goldene Ei/ The Golden I, 1991

 

nominee

Paco Utray, Luis Lamadrid

 

Passe Parfait, 1992

 

nominee

Jan Verbeek

 

Continuum, 1991

 

nominee

Chathy Vogan

 

A Bedful of Strangers, 1991

 

nominee

Herbert Wentscher

 

Video im Wandel, 1986

 

nominee

Kai Zimmer

 

Ihr seid Helden, 1990

 

nominee

Deutscher Videokunstpreis 1993

Johannes Brunner, Raimund Ritz

 

5 Stücke, 1992

 

awardee

Marina Grzinic, Aina Smid

 

Labirint, 1993

 

awardee

Tony Hill

 

A Short History of the Wheel, 1992

 

awardee

Sandra Kogut

 

Parabolic People (Teil 4/Part 4), 1991

 

awardee

Jan Verbeek

 

Interferenz, 1990

 

awardee

Steffen Volz, Christian Schulz

 

Happy Funeral, 1993

 

awardee

Dirck Altenburger, Arnold Borrmann

 

Fantasie kennt keine Grenzen, 1993

 

nominee

Eneka Aranzabal Conde

 

Love Story, 1992

 

nominee

Bériou

 

Ex Memoriam, 1992

 

nominee

Francesco Dal Bosco

 

My Job, 1993

 

nominee

Mark Burkett

 

Neurotika V, 1993

 

nominee

Peter Callas

 

Bilderbuch für Ernst Will: A Euro Rebus, 1993

 

nominee

Yau Ching

 

The Ideal/ N(arr)ation, 1993

 

nominee

Eric Coignoux

 

Trashdance, 1990

 

nominee

Klemens Golf

 

National Anthem, 1992

 

nominee

Armin Haase, Rainer Remake (von Rottenburg)

 

3 Lux, 1993

 

nominee

Marcel Hermans

 

Die Gleichzeitigkeit des Anderen, 1989

 

nominee

Kain Karawahn

 

Dokumentales Verpuffen, 1992

 

nominee

László Kiss

 

Tales, 1989

 

nominee

Axel Klepsch

 

Ein Schiff wird kommen, 1985

 

nominee

Miroslaw Emil Koch

 

Ignis, 1991

 

nominee

Michael Kress

 

La Video, 1992

 

nominee

Julie Kuzminska

 

Chaos, 1992

 

nominee

Diego M. Lascano

 

Fligght 101 to no man's land, 1992

 

nominee

Antal Lux

 

Hammelsterben, 1992

 

nominee

Van McElwee

 

Fragments of India, 1993

 

nominee

Christine  Meierhofer u.a.

 

Kettenanimation, 1992

 

nominee

Norbert Meissner

 

Pfingsten, 1989

 

nominee

Angela Melitopulos

 

Blown Up, 1992

 

nominee

Adam Misch

 

Reflexionen, 1992

 

nominee

Hiroyuki Nakano

 

Video God, 1992

 

nominee

Matthias Neuenhofer

 

Suer, 1993

 

nominee

Atsushi Ogata

 

Tsuru no Mai, 1992

 

nominee

Ulrike Pankratz

 

Gedankenstimme, 1993

 

nominee

Erik Pauser, Johan Söderberg

 

Rodney King, 1992-93

 

nominee

Joan Pueyo

 

Maria Muñoz, 1992

 

nominee

Iñigo Salaberria

 

Disdirak, 1992

 

nominee

Philipp Schmid

 

Duett, 1993

 

nominee

Peter Schüler

 

Umfang des Vergessens, aus: ... hilflos, ein Deutscher zu sein..., 1993

 

nominee

Gabriele Seifert

 

up-Pferd-down, 1991

 

nominee

Suzie Silver

 

A Spy, 1992

 

nominee

Petr Skala

 

Only death, 1992

 

nominee

Ivar Smedstad

 

Drain, 1993

 

nominee

Xabela Vargas

 

Lolita, 1992

 

nominee

Lili Voigt, Marcus Krips

 

Konferenz (Teil/Parts 1, 2, 4), 1993

 

nominee

Petr Vrana

 

Bomba (Perfumos), 1992

 

nominee

Katharina Wibmer

 

Franzi, 1993

 

nominee

Eric Will

 

Sachliche Romanze, 1993

 

nominee

Janka Zackova

 

Meditace, 1992

 

nominee

Thomas Zitzwitz

 

Am Abend im Café Übersee, 1993

 

nominee

Deutscher Videokunstpreis 1994

Herbert Distel, Peter Guyer

 

Die Angst die Macht die Bilder des Zauberlehrlings, 1993

 

special prize

Sadie Benning

 

Jollies, 1990

 

first prize

Hartmut Jahn

 

Akt: Inge - Für Franz, 1994

 

first prize

James Duesing

 

Maxwell's Demon, 1990

 

encouragement award

Philippe Andrevon

 

Star Life, 1990

 

nominee

Dominik Barbier

 

Twice the Universe, 1991

 

nominee

Gabrielle Baumann

 

Rhythmische Konstruktionen (Videotrilogie), 1992

 

nominee

Michaela Bisjak

 

C 13, 1994

 

nominee

Geta Bratescu, Alexandru Solomon

 

Cocktail Automatic, 1993

 

nominee

Joseph Briganti

 

Undisputed, 1993

 

nominee

Jem Cohen

 

Glueman, 1989

 

nominee

eddie d.

 

Look Mum, I can dive... "BONK!!", 1993

 

nominee

Philippe van Damme

 

Rue de l'avenir, 1993

 

nominee

Ivo Dekovic

 

16.09.1991, 1994

 

nominee

Elrik

 

Les Zappy, 1993

 

nominee

Theo Eshetu

 

Mass Memory, 1994

 

nominee

Jeanne C. Finley

 

Involutunary Conversion, 1991

 

nominee

Enrique Fontanilles

 

Absence, 1994

 

nominee

Johanne Fréchette

 

Tout désir d'oubli disparu, 1991

 

nominee

Ghislaine Gohard

 

Moksha (Language Is a Virus), 1993

 

nominee

Johan Grimonprez

 

Kobarweng or Where Is Your Helicopter?, 1992

 

nominee

Jean-François  Guiton

 

Voyages, 1994

 

nominee

Robert Hamilton

 

The Skin of Things, 1993

 

nominee

Steve Hawley

 

Trout Descending a Staircase, 1990

 

nominee

Reinhardt Heinen

 

Appetite, 1994

 

nominee

Bettina Henkel

 

Studie 01890, 1994

 

nominee

Lynn Hershman

 

Virtual Voices, 1994

 

nominee

Francisco Ruiz de Infante

 

Les choses simples, 1993

 

nominee

Jaap de Jonge, David Garcia

 

Charismatic Images, 1993

 

nominee

Marcos Jorge

 

Reflections, 1993

 

nominee

Michael Langoth

 

Retracer, 1991

 

nominee

Diego M. Lascano

 

Saint-Ex, 1993

 

nominee

Antal Lux

 

Fallgeschichte, 1992

 

nominee

Holger Mader

 

Ich suche nichts, ich bin hier, 1993

 

nominee

Van McElwee

 

Bindu, 1994

 

nominee

Bjørn Melhus

 

Das Zauberglas, 1991

 

nominee

Miquel Navarro

 

Arturo Gamez, Cuerpos en tránsito, 1993

 

nominee

Jaanus Nogisto

 

Fotovision Peeter Linnap, 1994

 

nominee

Josu Rekalde

 

Anthropozulo, 1994

 

nominee

Sarah Smiley

 

Swamp Queen, 1994

 

nominee

Anna Steininger

 

Going Nowhere Fast, 1993

 

nominee

jaume Subirana, Gringos

 

La Curiositat, 1993

 

nominee

Luis Valdovino

 

Work in Progress, 1992

 

nominee

Cathy Vogan

 

Methuselah, 1992

 

nominee

Clea T. Waite

 

Nothing Broke but the Heart, 1994

 

nominee

Christopher Walsh

 

Uaguzi, 1993

 

nominee

Wendy Woodson

 

The Third Day, 1994

 

nominee

Piotr Wryzykowski

 

Beta Nassau, 1993

 

nominee

Nina Zaretskaya

 

Leopards Burst into the Temple, or Blindfold Inner Monologue, 1992

 

nominee

Kai Zimmer

 

One Minute in America, 1993

 

nominee

Internationaler Videokunstpreis 1995

Bernd Jünger

 

Dong Phuong, 1994

 

special prize

Bill Seaman

 

Passage Sets - One Pulls Pivots at the Tip of the Tongue, 1994

 

first prize

Max Almy, Teri Yarbrow

 

Utopia, 18

 

third prize

Csilla Könczei

 

Egy elvont ismeret - An Abstract Knowledge, 1993

 

third prize

Dogfilm

 

Soap, 1994

 

encouragement award

Ismail Acar

 

Super D, 1994

 

nominee

Josep Miquel Aixalá

 

Toda la verdad sobre Aixalà, 1993

 

nominee

Antunes/ Mistrorigo, Catunda/Moreau

 

Nome, 1993

 

nominee

George Barber

 

Arizona, 1994

 

nominee

Sadie Benning

 

German Song, 1995

 

nominee

Christin Bolewski

 

Weltende, 1995

 

nominee

N & N Corsino

 

Totempol, 1994

 

nominee

Daniel Crooks

 

food (for) thought; three ingredients from the mass consumer diet, 1994

 

nominee

Chris Dodge

 

Until We Sleep, 1994/95

 

nominee

Mindy Faber

 

Delirium, 1993

 

nominee

Mounir Fatmi, Pierre Jacob Colling

 

L'alphabet ROUGE, 1994

 

nominee

Enrique Fontanilles, Tadeus Pfeifer

 

100 Years and 10 Minutes, 1995

 

nominee

Gerd Gockell

 

Tossing Pies, 1995

 

nominee

Valéry Grancher

 

Memory, 1994/95

 

nominee

Johan Grimonprez

 

La force fait l'union fait la force, 1994

 

nominee

Nelson Henricks

 

Comédie, 1994

 

nominee

Heure Exquise!

 

Not Totally, 1994

 

nominee

Joa Iselin, Christoph Ranzenhofer

 

"optimo maxima" Porte Rouge, 1994

 

nominee

Pablo Jáuregui

 

El Pibe, 1993

 

nominee

Torben Skjødt Jensen

 

Flâneur II - Dandy, 1994

 

nominee

Inge Kamps, Paulo Chagas

 

The Journey, 1995

 

nominee

Vadim Koschkin, Natalja Popikova

 

Fucking Electricity, 1993

 

nominee

Jan Krogsgård, Henrik Brahe

 

An Assisted Reproduction, 1994

 

nominee

Ida Lohman

 

Linnenkast, 1994

 

nominee

Arnon Manor, Frédéric Trétout

 

Johnny Be Good, 1994

 

nominee

Kelly Mearkle

 

Toxiv Shock Love, 1994

 

nominee

Marcello Mercado

 

La region del tormento - The Torment Zone, 1993

 

nominee

Microsurgery Group

 

Klipy Grupy Mikrochirurgia, 1993

 

nominee

Merel Mirage

 

Blood in Blossom: A Perceptual Journey, 1995

 

nominee

Shigenobu Nakamura

 

Yin-ang for Electronic Sound and Video, 1995

 

nominee

Stefan Palm

 

Keine Zeit!..., 1995

 

nominee

Frédéric Penot

 

Mirages, 1994

 

nominee

Felip Pruñonosa

 

Opus, 1995

 

nominee

Joan Pueyo

 

L'immortal, 1994

 

nominee

Christoph Rodatz

 

Waldgang, 1994

 

nominee

Miroslaw Rogala, Carolee Schneemann

 

Instructions per Second (Chapter 1), 1994

 

nominee

Bernhard Sallmann

 

Ad Marginem, 1995

 

nominee

Eder Santos

 

Janaúba, 1993

 

nominee

Toni Serra

 

Minnesota 1943, 1995

 

nominee

Edmund Skellings

 

Senior Citizen (Superpoems), 1993

 

nominee

Violet Suk, Martin Koch

 

Intolerant, 1993

 

nominee

Jacek Szleszynski

 

Autoportret, 1994

 

nominee

Velloso/ Dias, Franca

 

cidade:, 1994

 

nominee

Christian Weckerle

 

Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie, 1995

 

nominee

Kirsten Winter

 

Clocks, 1995

 

nominee

Internationaler Videokunstpreis 1996

Robert Cahen

 

Sept visions fugitives, 1995

 

first prize

Trine Vester

 

Larm/Noise, 1995

 

second prize

Carlos Nader

 

Trovoada, 1995

 

production award

Markus Degen

 

lightformed, 1996

 

encouragement award

Phyllis Baldino

 

Unkown Series, 1994-95

 

nominee

Marcondes Dourado Barbosa

 

Ogodô Ano 2000, 1996

 

nominee

Breda Beban, Hrvoje Horvatic

 

Absence, She Said, 1994

 

nominee

Bernd Beyreuther, Robert a./ Daniel Zwirner/ Binder

 

Guten Appetit, 1996

 

nominee

Christian Boustani

 

Cités Antérieures - Brugge, 1995

 

nominee

Paul Bush

 

The Rumour of True Things, 1996

 

nominee

Philippe Chatelein

 

A propos du calcul exact de la spontanéité des images, 1995

 

nominee

Seoungho Cho

 

Forward, Back, Side, Forward Again, 1995

 

nominee

Norman Cowie

 

Miss Menu's Interactive World, 1995

 

nominee

Martin Dammann

 

Sedimentation/ Film 1, 1996

 

nominee

Dennis Darmek

 

Buddha's Radio, 1995

 

nominee

Kristine Diekman

 

Drift to Dust, 1994

 

nominee

Jmes Duesing

 

Law of Averages, 1996

 

nominee

Ivan Engler

 

Optical Noize IV, 1995

 

nominee

Mark Formanek

 

Videospiele, 1995

 

nominee

Marina Grčinić, Aina Šmid

 

Rdeči Čeceljčki, 1994

 

nominee

Gusztáv Hámos

 

Berlin Retour, 1996

 

nominee

Angela Hanke-Wahls

 

Für die Vögel, 1996

 

nominee

Reinhardt Heinen

 

The Alien, 1996

 

nominee

Olivier Hinsinger

 

Naughty Medusa, 1995

 

nominee

Peter Hörmanseder

 

AutoMeMory, 1996

 

nominee

Pablo R. Jáuregui, Gabriel Yuvone

 

Captain Cardozo, 1994

 

nominee

Neven A. Korda, Zamira Alajbegović

 

Zbiralci Peska, 1995

 

nominee

Jan Krogsgård, Henrik Brahe

 

b-time for Nancy, 1996

 

nominee

Rex NG Kwok-Ieung, Kwan Pun-Ieung

 

a fading flower, 1995

 

nominee

Eric Ledune

 

Procession, et caetera, 1994

 

nominee

Van McElwee

 

Transfinite Loops, 1996

 

nominee

Christian Meyer

 

Thy Will Be Done, 1995

 

nominee

Jürgen Moritz

 

Instrument, 1996

 

nominee

Börries Müller-Büsching

 

Der Seemann, 1995

 

nominee

Andreas Müller-Pohle

 

Entropia, 1995

 

nominee

Shigenobu Nakamura

 

"Epitaph" for Video and Electronic Sound (to memories of my father), 1996

 

nominee

Jennifer Reeder

 

"The Devil Inside", from: Clit-o-Matic: The Adventures of White Trash Girl, 1995

 

nominee

Olivier Rigaud

 

House Blob/ La maison du bonheur, 1995

 

nominee

Nino Rodrigueu

 

Boy, 1994-96

 

nominee

Ulrike Rosenbach

 

Über den Tod, 1995-96

 

nominee

Nelly Schwartz

 

parole, 1996

 

nominee

Toni Serra

 

Interzona (01hardcore 96), 1996

 

nominee

Ivar Smedstad

 

Century Fuge 255, 1996

 

nominee

Kathleen Sweeney

 

Philomela Speaks, 1996

 

nominee

Lorenzo Taiuti

 

A Perdifiato, 1995

 

nominee

Leslie Thornton

 

The Last Time I Saw Ron, 1994

 

nominee

Costa Mauro Vece

 

Mamas Wohnung, 1995

 

nominee

Frank Vetter

 

Untitled, 1996

 

nominee

Katharina Wibmer

 

Letzte Lockerung, 1996

 

nominee

XPRZ

 

No Sell Out, 1995

 

nominee

Internationaler Videokunstpreis 1997

Tracey Emin

 

Why I Never Became A Dancer, 1995

 

first prize

David Larcher

 

Text-videøvoid, 1996

 

first prize

Cathy Vogan

 

The Synchronizer, 1996

 

production award

Pablo Faivre, Florencia Faivre

 

Mass Manipulator, 1996

 

encouragement award

Eija-Liisa Ahtila

 

Tänään/ Today, 1996

 

nominee

Friederike Anders

 

Das Gedächtnis der Frau in Weiß, 1997

 

nominee

Mark Bain

 

Electrophase, 1995

 

nominee

Sadie Benning

 

The Judy Spots, 1995

 

nominee

Bériou

 

Limbes, 1995

 

nominee

Jürgen Betker

 

Ausgetobt, 1997

 

nominee

Dan Boord, Luis/ Greg Valdovino/ Durbin

 

A Refutation of Time, 1997

 

nominee

Thorsten z. Burns, Anthony Discenza

 

Fear of Rescue, 1997

 

nominee

Philippe Chatelain

 

3 études sur 3 mouvements, 1995

 

nominee

Eric Coignoux

 

Mange, 1996

 

nominee

Péter Forgács, Zoltán Vida

 

... otherwise, 1997

 

nominee

Daniel Geesin

 

Scales, 1996

 

nominee

Frith Grohs

 

Kommen und Gehen, 1997

 

nominee

Bettina Gruber

 

Dog-Ma96 - The Canis Minor Mission, 1996/97

 

nominee

Angela Hanke-Wahls

 

lucid dreaming, 1997

 

nominee

Steve Hawley

 

Human and Natural History, 1996

 

nominee

Taikan Hayashi

 

School, 1996

 

nominee

Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck

 

Busby, 1996

 

nominee

Sami van Ingen

 

The Blow, 1997

 

nominee

Istvan Kantor

 

Nineveh, 1997

 

nominee

Ken Kobland

 

The Shanghaied Text, 1996

 

nominee

Eva Könnemann

 

>in echt<, 1996

 

nominee

Marcus Krips, Lili Voigt

 

Kritzkratz-City, 1996

 

nominee

Fränzi Madörin, Muda/ Sus Mathis/ Zwick

 

Babette, 1996

 

nominee

Pascal Magnin

 

Reines d'un jour, 1996

 

nominee

Van McElwee

 

Radio Island, 1997

 

nominee

Franziska Megert

 

HOMMeAGE, 1996

 

nominee

Merel Mirage

 

The Poem*Navigator, 1996

 

nominee

Raphael Montanez Ortiz

 

The Critic, 1996

 

nominee

Frédéric Moser, Philippe Schwinger

 

Un matin de fête, 1997

 

nominee

Meena Nanji

 

It is a Crime, 1996

 

nominee

Marcel Odenbach

 

Ständig auf dem Sprung sein, 1995

 

nominee

Rotraut Pape

 

Nicht nur Wasser, 1995

 

nominee

Christoph Rodatz, Michael Wolters

 

Hallo, 1997

 

nominee

Ulrike Rosenbach

 

Back to Earth - Über die Kinder, 1997

 

nominee

Reinhard Schleining

 

Plüsch: Angst, 1996

 

nominee

Volker Schreiner

 

SEESAW, 1996

 

nominee

Ed Taylor

 

Sticky Business, 1996

 

nominee

Paul Kevin Thomason

 

Tiny, 1994/95

 

nominee

Steina Vasulka

 

Pyroglyphs, 1995

 

nominee

François Vogel

 

Riante Contrée, 1996

 

nominee

Jeremy Welsh

 

The Go, No Go, Detector, 1997

 

nominee

André Werner, Cosima Reif

 

Die Sitte des Bilderfressens, 1996

 

nominee

John Wood, Paul Harrison

 

Selected Works, 1993-1996

 

nominee

Keun Byung YOOK

 

Dream for Survival (The Sound of Landscape + Eye for Field), 1996

 

nominee

Dan Zero, Raimond de Weerdt

 

ZERO MAN, 1996/97

 

nominee

Internationaler Videokunstpreis 1998

Joan Heemskeerk, Dirk Paesmans

 

OSS/ * * * *, 1998

 

first prize

François Vogel

 

Rue Francis, 1997

 

second prize

Dragana Zarevac

 

Ocaj - Le Deuil, 1996

 

SWR production award

Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker

 

The Last Cowboy, 1998

 

encouragement award

Maissa Alameddine

 

Yánári, 1997

 

nominee

Anthony Atanasio

 

The Persistence of Memory, 1997

 

nominee

Kevin Atherton

 

Gallery Guide, 1998

 

nominee

Mickael Batard, Soraya Zerroug

 

Dead Beat Clubbing - sur les tracks de la Big net ..., 1997

 

nominee

Susanne Born

 

HimmelsTaucher, 1997

 

nominee

Natalia Borrisova

 

She just ..., 1997

 

nominee

Silke Breamer, Ludger Brümmer

 

Lizard Point, 1997

 

nominee

Oliver Brentzel

 

Nur noch Sekunden, 1997

 

nominee

Mark Brierley

 

Al Dente, 1998

 

nominee

Patrick Chéreau, Marc Thonon

 

Teaspoon, 1997

 

nominee

Seoungho Cho

 

Rev, 1997

 

nominee

John Conomos

 

Autumn Song, 1997

 

nominee

Steffen Ruyl Cramer

 

pumppump, 1998

 

nominee

eddie d

 

Peom #8 widerlich, 1998

 

nominee

Julien Dajez

 

U-MAN, 1998

 

nominee

Bernhard Deißler

 

alex, 1998

 

nominee

Davy Drouineau, Stéphane /Stéphane Artus/ Moinet

 

Homo Cathodicus, 1997

 

nominee

Pouran Esrafily

 

Every day you must abandon ..., 1996

 

nominee

Christophe Ferrier, Olivier Cauwet

 

Ombre Portée, 1996/97

 

nominee

Karin Gemperle

 

Zuppa Tartaruga, 1997/98

 

nominee

Luc Jean-Baptiste

 

Peinture de Nuit, 1996

 

nominee

Inge Kamps

 

Zeit-Wände III (Die Geschwindigkeit der Städte), 1998

 

nominee

Stéphane Keller

 

Rice Veves, 1997

 

nominee

Betina Kontzsch

 

TWO-STEP, 1998

 

nominee

Kristian Kozul, Nikolina Marakovic

 

nakes, 1998

 

nominee

Muriel Magenta, Michael Udow

 

Token City, 1997

 

nominee

MASCH

 

Sound Scapes, 1996

 

nominee

Aurelia Mihai

 

Endlose Bewegung, 1998

 

nominee

Carlos nader

 

Carlos Nader, 1998

 

nominee

Monika Nuber, Chris Schaal

 

Lektion Reiten, 1997

 

nominee

Raphael Montanez Ortiz

 

Busy Bodies, 1997

 

nominee

Keith Piper

 

Go West Young Man, 1996

 

nominee

Wilfried Rechtheyden

 

Negative Light-City, 1997

 

nominee

Susanna Schoenberg

 

a*b*c *the alphabetic tribe, 1998

 

nominee

Volker Schreiber

 

Folder, 1998

 

nominee

Mari Soppela

 

Family Files, 1998

 

nominee

Roland Sproll, Claus/ Matthias Leibig/ Langenbacher

 

True to Type, 1998

 

nominee

Klaudia Stoll

 

Netz Haut und Strom, 1997

 

nominee

Mike Stubbs

 

Gift, 1996

 

nominee

Olga Tobreluts

 

Manifest of Neoakademism, 1998

 

nominee

Timm Ulrichs

 

Reise zum Mittelpunkt des Ichs, 1997

 

nominee

Veit-Lup

 

Tremolo Liquide (tr---liquide), 1998

 

nominee

Andrey Ventslova

 

Spy, 1998

 

nominee

Richard Wright

 

LMX SPIRAL, 1998

 

nominee

Geoffroy Barbet Massin

 

Domino, 1997

  

Internationaler Medien/Kunstpreis 2000

Gruppo A12

   

special prize

Marko Peljhan

   

special prize

Jonathan Hodgson

 

FEELING MY WAY, 1998

 

awardee

Knowbotic Research KR+cF

 

IO_dencies, 1997/99

 

awardee

Olivier Whitehead

 

mind's eye, 1999

 

awardee

Dan Boord, Luis Valdovino

 

Standards, 2000

 

special mention

Dellbrügge & de Moll

 

HAMBURG ERSATZ, 1998-2000

 

special mention

Jean-François Guiton

 

Tramage, 1999

 

special mention

Olivera Miloš-Todorović

 

Cibu-Ciba, 1999

 

special mention

MVRDV

 

MetaCITY/DATATOWN, 1998

 

special mention

Philipp Pocock, and Øthers

 

TRAVEL-AS-ART - A Trilogy: H|U|M|B|O|T, 1995-2000

 

special mention

Corinna Schnitt

 

Schönen, guten Tag, 1995

 

special mention

Mika Taanila

 

Inauguration of a Spacebank, 1998

 

special mention

[n:ja]

 

rewind, 1999

 

nominee

Cida de Aragão

 

Stadtoberflächen > Berlin, 1999

 

nominee

Abdelaziz Baki

 

Gardez la foi, 1998

 

nominee

Roland Baladi

 

Cela ca sans dire, 1999

 

nominee

Markéta Banková

 

New York City Map, 1999

 

nominee

Ludmila Belova

 

Compelled Foreshortening (Tape 1), 1999

 

nominee

Jem Cohen

 

THIS IS A HISTORY OF NEW YORK, 1988

 

nominee

Tom Corby, Gavin Baily

 

reconnoitre, 1999

 

nominee

Jordan Crandall

 

DRIVE, TRACK # 3, 1999

 

nominee

Ian Cross, Steven Marshall

 

INFLIGHT, 1999

 

nominee

Heiko Daxl, Iingeborg Fülepp, Hartmut Jahn, Antal Lux,  Veit-Lup, Maria Vedder,  Angela Zumpe

 

VORTEX 24hrs Berlin, 1996-1998

 

nominee

Tim Etchells, Hugo Glendinning

 

NIGHTWALKS, 1998

 

nominee

Isa Genzken

 

Chicago drive, 1992

 

nominee

Augustin Gimel

 

DIN 16538/39 (Paris), 1999

 

nominee

Dryden Goodwin

 

Ospedale, 1997

 

nominee

Susanne Jirkuff

 

Orte, so scheint es, 1999

 

nominee

Kristian Kozul

 

HABITAT, 2000

 

nominee

Gunte Krüger

 

Drama, Strings and Horns, 1998

 

nominee

Mischa Kuball

 

Stadt durch Glas/ sieh's durch meine Augen, 1995-96

 

nominee

George Legrady

 

A SENSE OF PLACE, 1999

 

nominee

Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Will N. Bauer

 

Re_Positioning Fear, Relational Architecture #3, 1997

 

nominee

Kristin Lucas

 

Host, 1997

 

nominee

Frédérique Manceau, Alexandre Cribelier

 

Dialogues des Sourds (connecting people), 1998

 

nominee

Lilo Mangelsdorff

 

Irgendwo habe ich Sie schon mal gesehen..., 1998

 

nominee

Van McElwee

 

Confluence, 1999

 

nominee

Tim Mecmillan

 

Ferment, 1999

 

nominee

Karen Mirza, Brad Butler

 

non places, 1999

 

nominee

Matthias Müller

 

Vacancy, 1988

 

nominee

John Orentlicher

 

WAVE CYCLE, 1996

 

nominee

Adèle Prince

 

www.lost-something.co.uk, 1999-2000

 

nominee

Don Ritter

 

Intersection, 1993-95

 

nominee

Eder Santos

 

FRAMED By CURTAINs, 1999

 

nominee

Jérémie Saury

 

Modules, 1999

 

nominee

Wolfgang Staehle

 

empire 24/7, 1999-2000

 

nominee

Martijn Veldhoen

 

dislocations, 1998

 

nominee

Herqig Weiser

 

Entrée, 1999

 

nominee

Andrea Zapp, Paul Sermon

 

A BODY OF WATER, 1999

 

nominee

Jody Zellen

 

GHOST CITY, 1997-99

 

nominee

Oliver Zwink

 

DRIFT, 1999

 

nominee

Bureau of Inverse Technology

 

Bit Plan, 1999

 

awardee

Alvar Freude, Dragan Espenschied

 

insert_coin, 2001

 

awardee

Denis Beaubois

 

In the event of Amnesia the city will recall...Part I, 1996/97

 

encouragement award

Internationaler Medien/Kunstpreis 2001

"Plan-C"

 

PLAN-C, 2000

 

nominee

Sascha Ackermann, Tina Andric

 

Mediadentity, 2001

 

nominee

Hanspeter Ammann

 

Couple, 1998

 

nominee

Daniel Garcia Andújar

 

Phoney TM, 2001

 

nominee

Phyllis Baldino

 

16 minutes lost, 2000

 

nominee

Dominik Barbier

 

Father Shark, 2000

 

nominee

Blast Theory

 

KIDNAP, 1998

 

nominee

Anne Cleary, Denis Conolly

 

GOODIES & BADDIES - INCIDENTS FROM TOUCHY, 1999

 

nominee

Constant

 

pixel dreams, 2000

 

nominee

Jordan Crandall

 

Heatseeking, 2000

 

nominee

Anja Czioska

 

showernet.box, 2000

 

nominee

Ursula Damm

 

inoutSite: version II, 1998/2000

 

nominee

Ivo Dekoviç

 

Ivan braucht keinen Fernseher = Ivan has no need of TV, 1997

 

nominee

Dellbrügge & de Moll

 

How do you feel?, 2001

 

nominee

Davy Drouineau

 

EON - This European Organic Network, 1998/98

 

nominee

Bettina Ellerkamp, Jörg Heitmann

 

killer.berlin.doc, 2001

 

nominee

Gabriela Golder

 

in memory of the birds, 2000

 

nominee

Interspace Media Art Center /IDEA

 

Urban Cycles, 2000

 

nominee

Alison Cornyn Sue Johnson

 

360 degrees - Perspectives on the U.S. Criminal Justice System, 2001

 

nominee

Istvan Kantor

 

Broadcast, 2000

 

nominee

Andreas M. Kaufman

 

27 BLIND MEN WALKING, 1999

 

nominee

Hee-Seon Kim

 

going '99_R/L, 1999

 

nominee

Ken Kobland, E. Jay Sims

 

Manezh Square 1:20/ Sept. 16, 1990 Moscow, USSR, 1998-2000

 

nominee

Anna Konik

 

Toys, 2000

 

nominee

Christin Lahr

 

[DPsNtN] = DISPLACED PERSONS sa NOTHING to NOBODY, 1999

 

nominee

Tanja Lazetic

 

Wherever I'm not, 2000

 

nominee

Michael Mandiberg

 

Shop Mandiberg, 2001

 

nominee

Henrik Mauler

 

POPULAR MECHANICS, 2001

 

nominee

Van McElwee

 

SPACE SPLICE, 1994

 

nominee

Antonio Mendoza

 

artvirus, 2000/01

 

nominee

Eva Meyer, Eran Schaerf

 

record, I love you, 1999

 

nominee

Achim Mohné

 

Panopticon, 2001

 

nominee

Hiroharu Mori

 

Instrument for Infinite Walking, 2001

 

nominee

N+N Corsino

 

captives - 2nd mouvement, 1999

 

nominee

John Orentlicher

 

Night Walking, 1999

 

nominee

Sharon Paz

 

Searching, 2000

 

nominee

Alain Pelletier

 

Die Dyer, 2000

 

nominee

Julia Scher

 

Predictive Engineering I & Predective Engeneering II, 1993, 1998/99

 

nominee

Toni Serra

 

VIDEO LABYRINTH, 1999

 

nominee

Shelly Silver

 

1, 2001

 

nominee

Zoran Todorovic

 

noise (Suum), 1998/99

 

nominee

Tony Weathers

 

ARTIST'S STATEMENT VIA NATO & INTERNATIONAL AVIATION - PARAGRAPH#1, 2000

 

nominee

Effie Weiss, Amir Borenstein

 

CHECK IT, 2000

 

nominee

Andrei Zaitsev

 

MY HOME, 2000

 

nominee

Andreas Zapp

 

Little Sister: A CCTV Drama and 24 hrs. Online Surveillance Soap, 2001

 

nominee

Dragana Zarevac

 

MOST, 2000

 

nominee

Stefan Zeyen

 

von einem raum - nachtwächter, 1999/2000

 

nominee

Internationaler Medien/Kunstpreis 2002

Walid Ra'ad, Souheil Bacher

 

Hostage: The Bachaer Tapes, 2001

 

special prize

Michael Janoschek, Rüdiger Schlömer

 

Actionist Respoke, 2001

 

awardee

Aurora Reinhard

 

Poikatyttö/ boygirl, 2002

 

awardee

Oliver Ressler

 

This is what democracy looks like!, 2002

 

awardee

Ursula Biemann

 

Writing Desire, 2000

 

special mention

Ke Ai

 

GRUPPENBILD, 2002

 

nominee

Tobias Anderson

 

879 colour, 2002

 

nominee

Richard Ankrom

 

Guerilla Public Service, 2002

 

nominee

Sabina Baumann

 

home20, 2001

 

nominee

Abdellatif Benfaidoul

 

-juxtaposition., 2001

 

nominee

Ursula Biemann

 

Writing Desire, 2000

 

nominee

Mark Boswell

 

USSA: Secret Manual of the Soviet Politburger, 2001

 

nominee

Bryan Boyce

 

STATE OF THE UNION, 2001

 

nominee

Sunah Choi

 

Learning Asia, 2001/2002

 

nominee

Johanna Domke

 

REAL PLAYER, 2001

 

nominee

Jesse Drew

 

Manifestoon, 1995

 

nominee

Davide Grassi, Darij Kreuh

 

BRAINSCORE - incorporeal communication-, 2000

 

nominee

Pia Greschner

 

Blue Hour 1-2, 1997

 

nominee

Dven Harguth

 

DU UND ICH, WIR KÖNNTEN EINANDER GEHÖREN, 2002

 

nominee

Volker Hildebrandt

 

M dna, 2002

 

nominee

Nabila Irshaid

 

TRAVEL AGENCY, 2001

 

nominee

Michael Janoschek, Rüdiger Schlömer

 

Actionist Respoke, 2001

 

nominee

Bernhard Kayser

 

60 years of propaganda, 2002

 

nominee

Christoph Keller

 

Encyclopaedia Cinematographica, 2001

 

nominee

A.P. Komen, Karen Murphy

 

A SOFT WHISPER, 1999

 

nominee

Holger Lippmann

 

POPULAR ANIMATIONS 4 ELECTRONIC MUSIC, 2001/2002

 

nominee

Liisa Lounila

 

POPCORN, 2001

 

nominee

maschek

 

der graue Star II - die wehrmacht, 2001

 

nominee

Henrik Mauler

 

Kontaktschmelze, 2002

 

nominee

Stefan Micheel

 

terra nullus wo die vögel rückwärts fliegen, 2001

 

nominee

Angelika Middendorf

 

ID_TRANSIT, Track I-IV, 2000

 

nominee

Wolfgang Oelze

 

Silencers, 1999

 

nominee

Marko Ornik

 

Blok vs POLE 01. "Fahren", 2000/2001

 

nominee

Hansjörg Palm

 

"key-chodes" oder "der Schlüssel steckt...", 2002

 

nominee

Daniel Pflumm

 

CNN questions and answers, 1997

 

nominee

Walid Ra'ad

 

Hostage: The Bachar Tapes, 2001

 

nominee

Patrick Rau

 

Video Scans Image Creation Method, 2002

 

nominee

Jan Rehwinkel

 

Der Tag X, 2002

 

nominee

Aurora Reinhard

 

Poikatyttö/ boygirl, 2002

 

nominee

Oliver Ressler

 

This is what Democracy looks like!, 2002

 

nominee

Ira Schneider

 

NAM JUNE PAIK is EATING SUSHI in SOUTH BEACH (Miami, Florida)/ 1998, 1998

 

nominee

Corinna Schnitt

 

Das schlafende Mädchen, 2001

 

nominee

skop

 

I KNOW WHERE BRUCE LEE LIVES THE ULTRAINTERACTIVE KUNGFU_REMIXER, 2001

 

nominee

Olivier Sorrentino

 

Single's Bar.01, 2002

 

nominee

Eddo Stern

 

Sheik Attack, 1999

 

nominee

Margi Szperling

 

Uncompressed, 2000

 

nominee

Florian Thalhofer

 

[korsakow syndrom], 2000

 

nominee

Wawrzyniec Tokarski

 

Insider, 2001

 

nominee

Petra Vargova

 

DOA2 (Dead or Alive 2), 2001

 

nominee

Anastasia Vinokourova, Elena Kousminyh

 

Bilderjunkies, 2002

 

nominee

Liu Wei

 

Underneath, 2001

 

nominee

Tim Wolf

 

rock in the video age, 2002

 

nominee

Sabine Zimmermann

 

"/über Zeichen sorechen, 2001

 

nominee

Susanne Brügger

 

Das Kartenwerk, 1990

  

Internationaler Medien/Kunst/Preis 2003

Harun Farocki

 

Auge/ Maschine II, 2002

 

special prize

Gabriela Golder

 

Cows, 2002

 

awardee

Roman Kirschner, Volker/ Tilman Morawe/ Reiff

 

PainStation, 2001

 

awardee

//////////fur////

 

PainStation, 2001

 

nominee

4-th EAR Students

 

Who's Whp (experimental), 2002

 

nominee

any affair

 

instant city. ein elektronischer musik bau spiel automat, 2003

 

nominee

Katrin Barben, Tina Kohler

 

Push the Button, 2002

 

nominee

Giselle Beiguelman

 

PaisagemO/LandscapeO, 2003

 

nominee

Mark Boswell

 

Agent Orange, 2002

 

nominee

Beat Brogle

 

onewordmovie, 2003

 

nominee

BUG Filmkollektiv

 

Bios, 2002

 

nominee

Jörg Daiber

 

Familie Krassnick, 2002

 

nominee

Holger Deuter

 

Metaverse, 2003

 

nominee

Ivor Diosi

 

ID Engines: Home Dictate, 2003

 

nominee

Johanna Domke

 

Let the Wind Blow, 2002

 

nominee

Harun Farocki

 

Auge/ Maschine II, 2002

 

nominee

José Federspiel

 

Würfelwelt, 2002

 

nominee

Ulrike Feser, Silvan/ Wolfgang Linden/ Stahr

 

Hollywood oder der weiche Fall des Hyperpragmatismus, 2002

 

nominee

Kirsten Geisler

 

Dream of Beauty 2.0 - Touch me, 1999

 

nominee

Gabriela Golder

 

Cows, 2002

 

nominee

Christian Gottschalk

 

After the missions, 2003

 

nominee

Hanna Haaslahti

 

Solarium, 2002

 

nominee

Istvan Kantor

 

Interactive Robotic Performance 1999-2003, 2003

 

nominee

Rosanne van Klaveren

 

Braintec, 2002/2003

 

nominee

Hilary Koob-Sassen

 

The Media-Assisted Fruiting of History, 2003

 

nominee

Karolina Kowalska

 

self-service, 2003

 

nominee

LAN

 

SuPerVillainizer - Conspiracy Client, 2002

 

nominee

Dominic Lyddon

 

Invisible drug, 2003

 

nominee

m-ash

 

cubica, 2002

 

nominee

M+M

 

"Gutes Morgen, Dr. Mad!", 2002

 

nominee

Gerhard Mantz

 

Life-2, 2002

 

nominee

Joe McKay

 

Robots NoFollow, 2002

 

nominee

Bjørn Melhus

 

No Sunshine, 1997

 

nominee

Agnes Meyer-Brandis

 

Korallenriff-Detektor - und weitere Methoden der unterirdischen Riffologie, 2002

 

nominee

Mono SCOPE

 

Wirehead, 1996/97

 

nominee

nosugar added

 

Sleepers, 2002

 

nominee

Dietmar Offenhuber

 

besenbahn, 2001/2002

 

nominee

Anu Pennanen

 

Detached, 2002

 

nominee

Jochen Peters

 

Visuelle Musik, 2002

 

nominee

Natalie Pickert

 

Schizopticum, 2003

 

nominee

Franc Purg

 

Otroci (Kids), 2002

 

nominee

Juan Romero

 

p_w_e::heads, 2003

 

nominee

Alexander Rühl

 

ichbot, 2003

 

nominee

Christian Schmidt

 

life is a "copy & paste", 2003

 

nominee

Lotte Schreiber

 

Quadro, 2002

 

nominee

Tino Schwanemann

 

InformationsGewalt, 2002

 

nominee

sfk-team

 

global_players, 2002

 

nominee

Alexei Shulgin

 

FuFme, Inc., 1999-2000

 

nominee

George Snow

 

Tall Story, 1995

 

nominee

Florian Thalhofer, Mahmoud Hamdy

 

[LoveStoryProject], 2002

 

nominee

Liu Wei

 

Is Fighting Our Machine, 2002

 

nominee

Stefan Wischnewski

 

Undercover, 2002

 

nominee

Christiane Wöhler

 

warte mal, 2002

 

nominee

 

Footer

ZKM | Center for Art and Media

Lorenzstraße 19
76135 Karlsruhe

+49 (0) 721 - 8100 - 1200
info@zkm.de

Organization

Dialog