inSonic2017: Symposium
Poster of the event »insonic 2017. Immersive Future« 
Fri, 08.12.2017 – Sat, 09.12.2017

In the framework of the »inSonic2017: Immersive Future« festival, a symposium takes place from Friday to Saturday, December 8–9, 2017. 

 

Program

Friday, December 8, 2017

Session I

10 am–12:30 pm, ZKM_Lecture Hall

10 am Budhaditya Chattopadhyay: »Against Immersion: Towards a discursive situation in media art«
10:30 am Giulia Vismara: »Sound as a space generator, toward temporary architectures«
11 am

Gerriet K. Sharma: »Verbalizing Sculptural Sound Phenomena in Electronic Music –Towards a Shared Perceptual Space (SPS)« 

11:30 am

Silvia Rosani: »Space mapping through sonic islands of intimacy«

12 pm Sabine Breitsameter: »3D Audio: Sculpting with Sound. Exploring Specific Production Aesthetics for a New Medium«
12:30 pm

Martin Rumori: »Inversive Future: The myth of immersive technology and the unwilling suspension of disbelief«

Session II

2 pm–6 pm, ZKM_Lecture Hall

2 pm

Marie Kristin Meier, Brendan Power & Nick Meehan »Paradigm Shift: Contemporary Spaces for Sound and Electronic Music Culture«

2:30 pm

Christos Carras »Interfaces: New Models and Practices for Audience Development in Contemporary Music in Europe«

3 pm

Bernd Lintermann: »Immersive Environments and Augmented Reality in Media Art: A Personal Review  and a Preview«

3:30 pm Daniela de Paulis »Cartesian Dualism in Contemporary Cosmology: a thought experiment in virtual reality«
4 pm Eli Borges Júnior: »The immersion in the post-virtual reality: notes about a new kind of feeling«
4:30 pm

Robert Lisek: »Artificial Intelligence for Art and Music«

5 pm Matthias Wölfel: »Fiction-Reality Continuum«
5:30 pm Garth Paine: »Future Perfect and EcoRift «

 

Saturday, December 9, 2017

Demonstration

10–11 am, ZKM_Media Theater

10 am

Gerriet K. Sharma, Matthias Frank & Franz Zotter »Composition of Sound Sculptures with the Ambisonics Instrument IKO«

Session III

11 am–1 pm, ZKM_Lecture Hall 

11 am Johann Ablinger: »Precious Spatiality by Omnidirectional Speakers«
10:30 am Gerriet K. Sharma, Matthias Frank & Franz Zotter: »Composition of Sound Sculptures with the Ambisonics Instrument IKO«
11:30 am Henrik von Coler: »Joint electroacoustic performances on sound field synthesis systems - A Progress Report from the Electronic Orchestra at TU Berlin«
12 pm Joachim Gossmann: »We Decorrelate«
12:30 pm  Ludger Brümmer: »The ZKM_Sound Dome«

Session IV

2 pm–6 pm, ZKM_Lecture Hall 

2 pm

Edwin van der Heide »The spatial approach to sound in Pneumatic Sound Field«

2:30 pm

Markus Noisternig »Mapping Acoustic Spaces: Olga Neuwirth‘s »Disenchanted Island«

3 pm  Elena Ungeheuer & Gerriet K. Sharma: »Music and Reality. Aesthetic Reflections on Immersion«
   

 

Organization / Institution
ZKM | Center for Art and Media