next_generation 8.0 LIVE-CODING: Concert I and II
Graphics with coloured triangles
Wed, 05.06.2019, 5 pm

Wednesday June 5, 2019

Concert I, 5.00 pm, Media Theater

Program: 

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe

  • Alexander Lunt/Djiannyny Miranda Semedo/Edi Semedo Dahringer/Vincent Hermann: √ CULTURE – Sampliezo
  • Alexander Lunt: MODI – for gestural Interface and Performer
  • Jia Liu: Study of Sine Wave
  • Daniel Kurosch Höpfner, Michele Samarotto: untitled av

 

StEM Stuttgart

  • Dahae Boo: Solitude Première (2018)
    for saxophone and electronics, 9’
    Saxophone: Clément van Calster
    Sound direction: Dahae Boo
     
  • Lena Meinhardt: Rosa beggeriana (2018)
    for electronics, 4-channel tape, 7'45’’
    Poetry speaker: Yanwen Li
    Sound direction: Lena Meinhardt
     
  • Yanwen Li: Hearing tea (2018)
    for electronics, 4-channel tape, 6’
    Sound direction: Marco Bidin
     
  • Marco Bidin: Studio Sincretico V (2019, world premiere) 
    for electronics, 8-channel tape, 6’ 
     
  • Adrian Laugsch: die depression ist eine narzisstische krankheit 4 [parademarsch] (2018/19)
    for saxophone and electronics, 10’ 
    Saxophone: Lena Brendel

 

Wednesday June 5, 2019

Concert II, 8.30 pm, Cube

Program:

HfG Karlsruhe

  • Anina Rubin: Mit dem Mond im Gesicht 
    Fixed media, 5’
     
  • Young&Fat: Carnivation 
    Fixed media, 7’
     
  • Dohi Kim: The Shape
    Audiovisual, fixed media, 5’10’’
     
  • Lu Su: 107.97 26.59 (2016)
    Fixed media, 6’07’’
     
  • Marco Kempf: Inflamed bodies
    Fixed media, 5’
     
  • Pinkfatbuddha: Ephemesis

 

HEAR Strasbourg

  • Guido Pedicone: REDRUM, (2018)
    for drums and live electronics, 12’
    Drums: Pierre-Loïc Le Bliguet
     
  • Jad El Khechen: Scream if u can... (2019)
    for fixed multichannel audio, 10’
  • Strasbourg Electronic Ensemble: Neuf sur dix (Nine out of ten) (2019)
    improvisation, 15’
    Real-time computer processing and synthesis: Finbar Hosie, Salvatore Iaia, Ganghyuk Lee, Guido Pedicone, Antonio Tules
    Double bass: Marcelo Leal​​​​​​​
    Drums: Basile Touratier​​​​​​​
    Saxophone/clarinet: Baptiste Stanek​​​​​​​
    ​​​​​​​Voice: Ingrid Laventure
Organization / Institution
ZKM | Center for Art and Media