next_generation 8.0 – Lecture program
Graphics with coloured triangles
LIVE-CODING
Thu, 06.06.2019 – Sun, 09.06.2019

An exciting lecture program will enrich the festival »next_generation 8.0 LIVE-CODING« from Thursday to Sunday between 10 am and 5 pm. The lectures will take place in the ZKM lecture hall.

Please note: The lectures will be held in English.

Lecture program

Session I
Thursday, 06.06.

10 am  

Welcome, presentation of the Hertz-Lab and Studio Report of the MH Trossingen

Ludger Brümmer 
10 am

Familiar tunes during the implicit learning of (non)tonal pitch spaces – bridges or barriers?

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Laura Marti-Becker

 
11 am

Music Processing Suite – A Software System for Symbolic Music Processing 

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe,David Hofmann, PhD

 
11:30 am

Challenges of Encoding Peritext of New Music with Live Electronics

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Daniel Füttere

 
12 am

Studio Report of the current activities at the Haute-Ecole des Arts du Rhin, Strasbourg

HEAR Strasbourg, Tom Mays

 


 

Session II
Thursday, 06.06.

2 pm  

GAPPP – an Artistic Research project investigating the aesthetic potential of elements from computer games in the context of audiovisual  composition

IEM Graz, Marko Ciciliani

 
3 pm

ComputerStudio and IMWI Institute for Music Informatics and Musicology, University of  Music Karlsruhe

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Rainer Lorenz, Prof. Dr. Christoph Seibert, Prof. Dr. Damon Lee

 
4 pm

untitled av – A Collaborative Audio-Visual Live Coding Performance based on a Graphical Approach to Dynamic  Wave Terrain Synthesis

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Daniel Kurosch Höpfner, Michele Samarotto

 

 

Session III
Friday, 07.06.

10 am  

Spatialization for Electronic Ensembles – From Hierarchical to Anarchic Systems

TU Berlin, Henrik von Coler

 
11 am

Studio Report

ICMT St. Pölten, Michael Iber, Simon Böhm, Michael Reichmann

 
12 am

The algorithm played: Convert (your) Ego

HKB Bern, Michael Harenberg, Daniel Weissberg

 

Session IV
Friday, 07.06.

2 pm  

0.00002083 seconds

KHM Köln, Tobias Hartmann

 
2:15 pm

Transduction, translation, transformation

KHM Köln, Camilo Sandoval

 
2:30 pm

The prospects of concert culture in the age of »immersive media«
and 3D-audio uncoding aesthetic paradigms for compositional  creation

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Natascha Rehberg

3 pm

Studio Report of the current activities of the Institute of Sonology The Hague

Sonology The Hague, Kees Tazelaar

4 pm

The Live-Coding Project »SHOTGUN«

HMT Leipzig, Junyu Guo

 

Session V
Saturday, 08.06.

10 am  

Soundscape Peru – The meaning of sounds in different communities

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Robin Wiemann

 
10:15 am

Heartbeats of the sea – A 360° video to experience humpback whales and their songs

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Maria Camila Muñoz

 
10:30 am

Beneath Live Coding - An observation of artistic approaches and cultural dimensions

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Aleksandar Vejnovic

11 am

10 Years of Live Coding in Karlsruhe: A Retrospective

 

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Patrick Borgeat​​​​

12 am

Virtuality and post-digital perspectives

HfMT Hamburg, Alexander Schubert

 

Session VI
Saturday, 08.06.

2 pm  

Coding & Un/De/Non/Re-Coding – Reconfiguration of auditory art forms in the here and now

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Sabine Breitsameter

 
3 pm

Panel Discussion

 

 

 

Session VII
Sunday, 09.06.

10:30 am  

Soundra Massage – the one-to-one performance and the concept behind it

HfMT Hamburg, Dong Zhou

 
11 am

Possibilities of an AI guided sound-synthesis

HfMTM Hannover, Philipp Henkel

 
11:30 am

A psychologically interactive process in relation (non-)musical contents with computational process

HfMTM Hannover, Hunjoo Jung

 
12 pm

Studio Report of the current activies at the State Conservatory of Cuneo, Italy.

State Conservatory of Cuneo, Gianluca Verlingieri

 
Organization / Institution
ZKM | Center for Art and Media