next_generation 8.0 Vortragsprogramm
Graphik mit bunten Dreiecken
LIVE-CODING
Do, 06.06.2019 – So, 09.06.2019

Ein spannendes Vortragsprogramm wird das Festival »next_generation 8.0 LIVE-CODING« von Donnerstag bis Sonntag jeweils zwischen 10:00 Uhr und 17:00 Uhr bereichern. Die Vorträge finden im ZKM Vortragssaal statt.

Bitte beachten Sie: Die Vorträge werden auf Englisch gehalten.

Vortragsprogramm

Session I
Donnerstag, 06.06.

10:00  

Welcome, presentation of the Hertz-Lab and Studio Report of the MH Trossingen

Ludger Brümmer 
10:30

Familiar tunes during the implicit learning of (non)tonal pitch spaces – bridges or barriers?

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Laura Marti-Becker

 
11:00

Music Processing Suite – A Software System for Symbolic Music Processing 

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, David Hofmann, PhD

 
11:30

Challenges of Encoding Peritext of New Music with Live Electronics

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Daniel Füttere

 
12:00

Studio Report of the current activities at the Haute-Ecole des Arts du Rhin, Strasbourg

HEAR Strasbourg, Tom Mays

 


 

Session II
Donnerstag, 06.06.

14:00  

GAPPP – an Artistic Research project investigating the aesthetic potential of elements from computer games in the context of audiovisual  composition

IEM Graz, Marko Ciciliani

 
15:00

ComputerStudio and IMWI Institute for Music Informatics and Musicology, University of  Music Karlsruhe

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Rainer Lorenz, Prof. Dr. Christoph Seibert, Prof. Dr. Damon Lee

 
16:00

untitled av – A Collaborative Audio-Visual Live Coding Performance based on a Graphical Approach to Dynamic  Wave Terrain Synthesis

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Daniel Kurosch Höpfner, Michele Samarotto

 

 

Session III
Freitag, 07.06.

10:00  

Spatialization for Electronic Ensembles – From Hierarchical to Anarchic Systems

TU Berlin, Henrik von Coler

 
11:00

Studio Report

ICMT St. Pölten, Michael Iber, Simon Böhm, Michael Reichmann

 
12:00

The algorithm played: Convert (your) Ego

HKB Bern, Michael Harenberg, Daniel Weissberg

 

 

Session IV
Freitag, 07.06.

14:00  

0.00002083 seconds

KHM Köln, Tobias Hartmann

 
14:15

Transduction, translation, transformation

KHM Köln, Camilo Sandoval

 
14:30

The prospects of concert culture in the age of »immersive media«
and 3D-audio uncoding aesthetic paradigms for compositional  creation

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Natascha Rehberg

15:00

Studio Report of the current activities of the Institute of Sonology The Hague

Sonology The Hague, Kees Tazelaar

16:00

The Live-Coding Project »SHOTGUN«

HMT Leipzig, Junyu Guo

 

Session V
Samstag, 08.06.

10:00  

Soundscape Peru – The meaning of sounds in different communities

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Robin Wiemann

 
10:15

Heartbeats of the sea – A 360° video to experience humpback whales and their songs

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Maria Camila Muñoz

 
10:30

Beneath Live Coding – An observation of artistic approaches and cultural dimensions

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Aleksandar Vejnovic

11:00

10 Years of Live Coding in Karlsruhe: A Retrospective

ComputerStudio / IMWI HfM Karlsruhe, Patrick Borgeat​​​​

12:00

Virtuality and post-digital perspectives

HfMT Hamburg, Alexander Schubert

 

Session VI
Samstag, 08.06.

14:00  

Coding & Un/De/Non/Re-Coding – Reconfiguration of auditory art forms in the here and now

SEM-Lab Darmstadt, Sabine Breitsameter

 
15:00

Panel Discussion

 

 

 

Session VII
Sonntag, 09.06.

10:30  

Soundra Massage – the one-to-one performance and the concept behind it

HfMT Hamburg, Dong Zhou

 
11:00

Possibilities of an AI guided sound-synthesis

HfMTM Hannover, Philipp Henkel

 
11:30

A psychologically interactive process in relation (non-)musical contents with computational process

HfMTM Hannover, Hunjoo Jung

 
12:00

Studio Report of the current activies at the State Conservatory of Cuneo, Italy.

State Conservatory of Cuneo, Gianluca Verlingieri

 
Organisation / Institution
ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien